VITA

EDUCATION

2010 - 2012 Hamburg Media School - Master of Arts in Cinematography

2005 - 2010 School of Art and Design Kassel - Master of Arts in Visual Communication / Film

FILMOGRAPHY

Year

20192018

2017

2016

2015

20152014

2014

2013

2013

2012

2011

2011

 

Title

Soko Hamburg 

Kokon

Svanurinn / The Swan

Maybe, Baby!

Abroon

Manche hatten Krokodile

Lotte

A Story of Anastacia

Nach dem Regen / When the rain is over

Ursula

Stürzende Tauben / Tumbling Birds

I have a boat

Acht Monate / Eight Months

Genre

tv series

feature

feature

feature

feature

documentary

feature

documentary

short feature

short feature

short feature

short feature

short feature

 

Director

 

Esther Bialas

Leonie Krippendorff

Àsa Helga Hjörleifsdòttir

Julia Becker

Henrik Peschel

Christian Hornung

Julius Schutheiß

Marcus Sternberg

Tanja Schwerdorf

Valentin Kleinschmidt

Esther Bialas

Nathan Nill

Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko

 

Production

Network Movie / ZDF

Jost Hering Filme / ZDF kleines Fernsehspiel

Vintage Pictures

Oma Inge Film

FiveSeven Films

Tamtam Film

Finderlohnfilm

Free The Dragon

Tamtam Film

Uni Hildesheim

HMS

HMS

HMS

<-

AWARDS / SCREENINGS

The Swan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lotte:

 

 

 

 

 

​Stürzende Tauben:

 

 

 

 

 

I have a boat:

 

Nur eine Nacht:

 

*TIFF Toronto International Film Festival, Canada 2017 world premiere

*Best Film - Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt 2017

*Best Director - Kolkata International Film Festival, India 2017

*Jury Special Mention Award - Santa Barbara Film Festival, USA 2018

*Special Mention - Skip City International Film Festival, Japan 2018

*Distribution Prize - Napoli Film Festival, Italy 2018

*Best Cinematography nomination at Eddan Awards 2018

*Hamburg Fimfest 2017

*Leiden International Film Festival, Netherlands 2017

*Rome Film Festival - Alice nella città 2017

*Nordic Film Days Lübeck 2017

*Thessaloniki International Film Festival, Greece 2017

*Noordelijk Film Festival, Netherlands 2017

*Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia 2017

*Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival 2017

*European Film Forum Scanorama 2017

*Tallin Black Nights Film Festival, Estonia 2017

*Kerala International Film Festival, India 2017

*Göteborg Film Festival, Sweden 2018

*Victoria Film Festival, Canada 2018

*Glasgow Film Festival, Scotland 2018

*Prague International Film Festival – Febiofest, Czech Republic 2018

*BUFF Malmö International Film Festival for Children & Young People, Sweden 2018

*Titanic Budapest International Film Festival, Hungary 2018

*Northern Lights Film Festival, Belarus 2018

*Nashville Film Festival, USA 2018
*Bucharest
International Film Festival, Romania 2018
*Cinema Jove
International Film Festival, Spain 2018
*Scandinavian
Film Festival, Austrailia 2018
*Shetland Screenplay
Film Festival 2018
*Helsinki
International Film Festival, Finland 2018
*Vladivostok
International Film Festival Pacific Meridian, Russia 2018
*Riga
International Film Festival, Lativia 2018
*Tofifest
International Film Festival, Pland 2018
*Helsinki
International Film Festival Love & Anarchy Festival tour 2018

*in cinemas 2018 - North America, China , Lithuania, Estonia, Iceland, Italy

 

*Berlinale, Perspektive deutsches Kino 2016

*Best feature - Achtung Berlin / new berlin film award 2016

*Best feature - Corto Creativo UDCI Tijuana, Mexico 2016

*Best narrative feature - Queens World Film Festival, USA 2017

*in cinemas 2016

Best Cinematography - Festival International de Escuelas de Cine Barcelona, Spain 2013

1st prize / best foreign short - New York International Short Film Festival, USA 2013​

1st prize / best short - Lighthouse International FIlm Festival New Jersey, USA 2013

1st prize / best youth` film - International Student Film Festival Sehsüchte Potsdam, Germany 2013

​1st prize / best short / Jury Award - Film Festival Münster, Germany 2013

2nd prize / "silver pegasus" - International Short Film Festival Montecatini, Italy 2013

17th Los Angeles International Short Film Festival, USA 2013 (competition)

7th Golden Anteaters Film Festival Lublin, Poland (competition)​

Umea International Short Film Festival, Sweden 2013 (competition)

34th Max Ophüls Preis Film Festival Saarbrücken, Germany 2013 (competition)​​ (premiere)

 

TV: arte, Germany 2013

​1st prize / Audience Award - La Meko Filmfestival Landau, Germany 2013

1st prize / best short - Filmfest Bayreuth, Germany 2013

1st prize / Jury Award & Audience Award - Short Film Festival Kufstein, Austria 2012

​1st prize / best short - International Filmfestival ContraVision Berlin, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Kinofest Lünen, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Diessener Kurzfilmfestival, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Türkisches Film Festival Frankfurt, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Lampenfieber Short Film Festival Frankfurt, Germany 2012

​1st prize / best short - Unabhängiges FilmFest Osnabrück, Germany 2012

​3rd prize / Bronze - BuSho International Short Film Festival Budapest, Hungary 2012

2nd prize - Shorts at Moonlight Mainz, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Grand Prix - Shortynale Klosterneuburg, Austria 2012

1st prize / "goldener Zollstock" - Wendland Shorts, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - International Filmfest Emden, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short "movy 2012" - Filmforum NRW, Germany 2012

1st prize / best short - Kurzfilmtage Thalmässing, Germany 2012​

34th Biberacher Filmfestspiele, Germany 2012 (competition)

28th Interfilm International Short Film Festival Berlin, Germany 2012 (competition)

27th International Film Festival -Cinema Jove- Valencia, Spain 2012 (competition)

9th Wegiel Film Festival, Poland 2012 (competition)

18th European Short Film Festival Cambridge, USA 2012 (competition)​

33th Max Ophüls Preis Film Festival Saarbrücken, Germany 2012 (competition)​​ (premiere)

TV: Einsfestival & hr-Fernsehen, Germany 2011

1st prize / Jury Award / best short - International Film Festival Tamil Nadu, India 2010

1st prize Beste Regie & nominated for Beste Kamera - Cellu l`art Jena, Germany 2010

2nd prize / Silver - XXS Film Festival Dortmund, Germany 2010

nominated for Best German Young Short & recommended for Best German Short 2010   ​

Audience Award - 33th Grenzland Film Festival Selb, Germany 2010​

Sponsorship Award - 9th Film Festival Verden, Germany 2010

entered Saatchi & Saatchi New German Directors Showcase 2010

22th Film Festival Dresden, Germany 2010 (competition)​

7th CineFest Miskolz, Hungary 2010 (competition)

8th Imaginaria Film Festival Conversano, Italy 2010 (competition)​

International Student Film Festival Cinestud Amsterdam, Holland 2010 (competition)

31th Max Ophüls Preis Film Festival Saarbrücken, Germany 2010 (premiere)

 

MartinNeumeyer © 2020